First Ladies: Jane Stanford, Virginia Knight, Mollie Low, Isabella Gillett, and Jane Waterman First Ladies: Gayle Wilson, Bernice Brown, Anne Gust Brown, Nancy Reagan, and Maria Shriver

Jane Waterman

Courtesy of the California State Library

Jane Waterman

1887–1891

Significant Facts

Born: Novermber 8, 1829 in Stanstead, Canada
Died: April 12, 1914
Married: Robert Waterman on September 29, 1847 in Belvedere, IL
Maiden Name: Gardner

Family

Father: Cephas Gardner
Mother: Pamelia Gardner
Husband: Robert Waterman
Children: Mary, James, Helen, Waldo, Anna and Abby

Find out more about the time period and interests of Jane Waterman

Biography

Bibliography