First Ladies: Jane Stanford, Virginia Knight, Mollie Low, Isabella Gillett, and Jane Waterman First Ladies: Gayle Wilson, Bernice Brown, Anne Gust Brown, Nancy Reagan, and Maria Shriver

minerva

Harriet Burnett

1849–1851

Significant Facts

Born: February 23, 1812 in Wilson County, Tennessee
Died: September 19, 1879
Married: Peter Burnett on August 20, 1828
Maiden Name: Rogers

Family

Father: Peter Rogers
Mother: Sara "Sally" Pirtle
Husband: Peter Burnett
Children: Dwight, Martha Letitia, Romeetta, Armstead and Sallie

Find out more about the time period and interests of Harriet Burnett

Biography

Bibliography